Threats in Writing-What Exactly is Illegal?
[…] Threats in Writing-What Exactly is Illegal?

Chris Voltin Criminal Law

Issuing threats in writing is a serious charge in Virginia. With the advent of social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, this issue is arising more frequently in area courts. While most written speech, even vulgar or distasteful speech, is protected under the First Amendment, certain threatening speech can land you a felony conviction in Virginia.

Threats in writing is a serious criminal charge in Virginia.

WHAT IS ILLEGAL WHEN IT COMES TO THREATS?

Va. Code Sec. 18.2-60 makes it a class 6 felony to “knowingly communicate in writing, including electronically transmitted communication producing a visual or electronic message, a threat to kill or do bodily injury to a person, regarding that person or a member of his family, when the threat places such person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily injury to himself or a family member.” A class six felony is punishable by up to five years in prison and a $2,500 fine. If there is a threat of violence on the grounds of any school, then the offense is a class 5 felony, punishable by up to ten years in prison.

WHAT IS A THREAT?